International collaboration in scientific and academic publications

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

International collaboration in scientific and academic publications

% of the total

 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium53.955.156.657.958.460.062.464.665.467.7
Netherlands48.048.950.751.554.155.457.459.361.262.6
France45.046.346.947.950.851.052.354.155.457.9
Germany42.343.744.444.945.847.147.949.550.351.2
Austria53.354.055.556.458.159.660.961.764.265.5
United Kingdom44.645.446.447.348.850.853.555.457.459.5
Europe 2823.724.425.025.526.227.228.529.731.032.7

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  13/03/2018

Share of international collaborations in the total production of scientific and academic articles, reviews and conference papers, per year of publication and authors' affiliation country.

The figures were worked out using Elsevier's Scopus bibliometric database (www.scopus.com). Inter year variations may partly arise from widening of the database coverage.

The figures for 2017 are a preliminary result, as a significant amount of new material can still be expected to be added to the Scopus database.

Other languages

  • Collaboration internationale dans les publications scientifiques et académiques
  • Internationale samenwerking in wetenschappelijke en academische publicaties

Source: Belgian Science Policy, Elsevier's Scopus bibliometric database.