Birth rate

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Birth rate

%

 2010201120122013201420152016
Belgium6.97.06.15.16.06.26.1
Netherlands11.711.810.710.510.410.19.9
France12.911.010.29.510.09.59.8
Germany8.68.57.87.37.37.16.7
Austria8.88.58.38.08.07.97.7
United Kingdom10.211.211.414.213.714.314.6

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  15/10/2018

Number of enterprise births in the reference period (t) divided by the number of enterprises active in t. Active enterprises are enterprises that have employment and/or turnover in the period from 1st January to 31st December in a given year.

A birth amounts to the creation of a combination of production factors with the restriction that no other enterprises are involved in the event. Births do not include entries into the population due to: mergers, break-ups, split-offs or the restructuring of a set of enterprises. It does not include entries into a sub-population resulting only from a change of activity. (Definitions of Eurostat - OECD Manual on Business Demography Statistics).

The Business demographic statistics provided by Eurostat, are drawn from business registers, although some individual countries improve the availability or freshness of data on employment and turnover by integrating other sources. Data covers the sections B to S (Industry, construction, and services, except insurance activities of holding companies) (Data for sections P, Q, R, and S are provided on a voluntary basis).

Other languages

  • Taux de création
  • Oprichting

Source: Eurostat, Business demography statistics.