Population

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Population

Thousands

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium11,07611,13811,18111,23711,31111,352
Netherlands16,73016,78016,82916,90116,97917,082
France65,27765,60065,94266,45666,73066,989
Germany80,32880,52480,76781,19882,17682,522
Austria8,4088,4528,5088,5858,7008,773
United Kingdom63,49563,90564,35164,87565,38365,809
Euro Area 19335,289336,044337,541338,560339,880340,720
Europe 28504,048505,162507,011508,540510,277511,523

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Population

Thousands

 201220132014201520162017
Brussels-Capital Region1,1511,1651,1731,1841,2011,199
Flemish Region6,3666,3966,4226,4536,4926,526
Walloon Region3,5593,5773,5863,6003,6183,627

Description

  •  15/10/2018

Population on 1 January in absolute value (in thousands).

Other languages

  • Population
  • Bevolking

Source: Eurostat, Population and social conditions.