Population

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Population

Thousands

 201320142015201620172018
Belgium11,13811,18111,23711,31111,35211,399
Netherlands16,78016,82916,90116,97917,08217,181
France65,60066,16666,45866,63866,80466,926
Germany80,52480,76781,19882,17682,52282,792
Austria8,4528,5088,5858,7008,7738,822
United Kingdom63,90564,35164,85365,37965,84466,274
Euro Area 19336,045337,764338,562339,788340,535341,153
Europe 28505,163507,235508,520510,182511,373512,379

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Population

Thousands

 201320142015201620172018
Brussels-Capital Region1,1651,1731,1841,2011,1991,206
Flemish Region6,3966,4226,4536,4926,5266,559
Walloon Region3,5773,5863,6003,6183,6273,634

Description

  •  24/05/2019

Population on 1 January in absolute value (in thousands).

Other languages

  • Population
  • Bevolking

Source: Eurostat, Population and social conditions.