Knowledge-intensive services exports

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Knowledge-intensive services exports

% of total services exports

 20092010201120122013201420152016
Belgium65.665.665.666.167.767.167.668.9
Netherlands76.176.176.176.176.176.179.177.7
France62.962.962.963.763.864.767.067.6
Germany76.276.276.376.974.973.674.674.6
Austria33.933.936.645.144.844.644.043.1
United Kingdom73.173.172.972.271.170.071.771.7
Europe 2866.866.867.267.967.468.469.469.2

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Exports of knowledge-intensive services is defined as the sum of credits in EBOPS 2010 (Extended Balance of Payments Services Classification) items:

  • SC1 (Sea transport)
  • SC2 (Air transport)
  • SC3A (Space transport)
  • SF (Insurance and pension services)
  • SG (Financial services)
  • SH (Charges for the use of intellectual property)
  • SI (Telecommunications, computer, and information services)
  • SJ (Other business services)
  • SK1 (Audio-visual and related services)

Other languages

  • Exportations de services à haute intensité de connaissances
  • Uitvoer van kennisintensieve diensten

Source: European Commission, Innovation Union Scoreboard.