Public expenditure on education

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Public expenditure on education

as % of GDP

 2011201220132014201520162017
Belgium6.66.46.66.56.4----
Netherlands5.95.95.65.55.4----
France5.75.55.55.55.5----
Germany5.04.64.64.64.5----
Austria5.85.65.55.45.4----
United Kingdom6.0--5.95.95.7----
Europe 285.35.1--5.15.0----

Public expenditure on education

as % of total public expenditure

 2011201220132014201520162017
Belgium12.211.511.711.811.9----
Netherlands11.911.712.212.012.0----
France10.29.69.79.79.7----
Germany11.010.510.310.410.3----
Austria11.410.611.010.310.5----
United Kingdom12.112.712.813.113.1----
Europe 2810.810.4--10.510.6----

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  15/10/2018

Total public expenditure on education, which includes direct public funding for educational institutions and transfers to households and firms. In general, the public sector finances educational expenditure by assuming direct responsibility for the current and capital expenditure of schools (direct public financing of schools), or by offering financial support to pupils/students and their families (public-sector grants and loans) and by subsidising the education or training activities of the private business sector or non-profit organisations (transfers to households and firms).

Direct public funding for tertiary education may include research and development expenditure in certain countries in which tertiary education institutions are funded from global budgets covering resources earmarked both for teaching and for research and development activities.

There is a break in time series in 2012 (Manuel ISCED (International Standard Classification of Education) 2011 for data from 2012 onwards and ISCED 1997 for data up to 2011).

Other languages

  • Dépenses publiques d'éducation
  • Overheidsuitgaven voor onderwijs

Source: Eurostat, Population and social conditions database.