Households with broadband access to Internet

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Households with broadband access to Internet

% of households

 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium60637074757981798284
Netherlands74778083848794949598
France57636670777877767979
Germany55657578828587889092
Austria54586472778079818588
United Kingdom6269--80868788909293
Euro Area49576467727679808385
Europe 2848566167727678808385

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Households with broadband access to Internet

% of households

 2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium60637074757981798284
Brussels-Capital Region56576571757678768684
Flemish Region66697476778185818486
Walloon Region52566472717577777982
Europe 2848566167727678808385

Description

  •  20/03/2018

Percentage of households with broadband access to the internet. Data given in this domain are collected by the National Statistical Institutes or Ministries and are based on Eurostat's annual model questionnaires on ICT (Information and Communication Technologies) usage in households and by individuals. The population of households consists of all households having at least one member in the age group 16 to 74 years.

Other languages

  • Ménages disposant d'un accès à l'internet à large bande
  • Huishoudens met toegang tot breedbandinternet

Source: Eurostat, Information society statistics.