Households with broadband access to Internet

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Households with broadband access to Internet

% of households

 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium63707475798179828484
Netherlands77808384879494959897
France63667077787776797981
Germany65757882858788909290
Austria58647277807981858888
United Kingdom69--8086878890929395
Euro Area57646772767980838586
Europe 2856616772767880838586

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Households with broadband access to Internet

% of households

 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium63707475798179828484
Brussels-Capital Region576571757678768684--
Flemish Region697476778185818486--
Walloon Region566472717577777982--
Europe 2856616772767880838586

Description

  •  24/05/2019

Percentage of households with broadband access to the internet. Data given in this domain are collected by the National Statistical Institutes or Ministries and are based on Eurostat's annual model questionnaires on ICT (Information and Communication Technologies) usage in households and by individuals. The population of households consists of all households having at least one member in the age group 16 to 74 years.

Other languages

  • Ménages disposant d'un accès à l'internet à large bande
  • Huishoudens met toegang tot breedbandinternet

Source: Eurostat, Information society statistics.