Employment in ICT sector (% of total employment)

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Employment in ICT sector

% of total employment

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium2.93.0--2.92.82.72.72.72.62.6----
Netherlands3.43.43.23.13.03.1------------
France3.13.2----2.82.82.92.83.03.0----
Germany2.62.72.32.32.32.42.42.52.62.7----
Austria2.82.52.32.32.32.32.42.4--2.5----
United Kingdom3.53.63.33.33.33.33.13.33.43.5----
Europe 28------------------------

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  15/10/2018

Share of the ICT sector personnel in total employment = Number of employed persons in ICT sector / Total number of persons employed x 100

where:

  • Number of employed persons in ICT sector comes from Structural Business Statistics (SBS) (Eurostat)

  • Total number of persons employed comes from National Accounts (Eurostat)

ICT sector in NACE Rev. 2 (based on the 2006 OECD definition)

  • ICT Sector – Total: 261 + 262 + 263 + 264 + 268 + 465 + 582 + 61 + 62 + 631 + 951
  • ICT Manufacturing: 261 + 262 + 263 + 264 + 268
  • ICT services: 465 + 582 + 61 + 62 + 631 + 951

NACE Rev. 2 codes:

26.1 Manufacture of electronic components and boards

26.2 Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment

26.3 Manufacture of communication equipment

26.4 Manufacture of consumer electronics

26.8 Manufacture of magnetic and optical media

46.5 Wholesale of information and communication equipment

58.2 Software publishing

61 Telecommunications

62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities

63.1 Data processing, hosting and related activities; web portals

95.1 Repair of computers and communication equipment

Other languages

  • Emploi dans le secteur TIC
  • Werkgelegenheid in de ICT sector

Source: Eurostat, Digital economy and society.