PCT patents applications per billion GDP

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

PCT patents applications per billion GDP

in PPS EURO

 20082009201020112012201320142015
Belgium3.43.73.83.73.43.53.33.2
Netherlands6.05.95.26.15.95.96.05.8
France3.94.14.04.24.14.24.24.0
Germany6.97.57.57.26.86.66.36.1
Austria4.44.95.35.14.85.04.94.7
United Kingdom3.43.53.33.33.23.53.33.1
Europe 283.73.93.93.93.83.83.73.5

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  29/10/2018

The revealed technology advantage (RTA) index is calculated as the share of a country in patents filed in a given technology field relative to the share of the country in total patents. The index is equal to zero when the country has no patents in a given field; is equal to 1, when the country's share in the sector equals its share in all fields (no specialisation); and above 1 when a positive specialisation is observed. The index is calculated on patent applications filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT). Patent counts are based on the priority date, the inventor's residence and fractional counts. The IPC codes contained in patents identify the technology domains to which inventions belong. The index is calculated for periods of three years (for example, the data for 2009 cover the period 2007-2009).

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevets PCT
  • PCT-octrooiaanvragen

Source: European Commission, Innovation Union Scoreboard.