PCT patents applications

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

PCT patents applications

per million inhabitants

 200820092010201120122013201420152016
Belgium102.3106.3115.7114.9108.4111.4110.2109.6119.1
Netherlands217.8197.0177.6211.4209.4210.6215.5219.8206.7
France107.8108.9111.6119.3118.5122.4124.2122.2114.6
Germany207.4211.0226.2231.9223.3218.9221.0222.6228.1
Austria142.9153.9169.1172.4167.5175.4177.6179.5177.6
United Kingdom97.991.692.192.090.9100.999.097.795.5
Europe 2896.495.298.2101.5100.3102.1102.8103.5103.3

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

PCT patents applications

per million inhabitants

 2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Belgium97.5104.6109.6102.3106.3115.7114.9108.4111.4110.2
Brussels-Capital Region70.4104.4102.5106.7128.9104.4105.3106.382.6--
Flemish Region112.3117.2127.9113.5121.0130.8127.1127.6130.8--
Walloon Region66.073.977.678.476.378.570.686.993.2--
Europe 2891.897.6102.096.495.298.2101.5100.3102.1102.8

Description

  •  06/06/2019

Number of patent applications (by priority year) to the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), per million inhabitants. The PCT is an international treaty, administered by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), between more than 125 Paris Convention countries. The PCT makes it possible to seek patent protection for an invention simultaneously in each of a large number of countries by filing a single “international” patent application instead of filing several separate national or regional patent applications. The granting of patents remains under the control of the national or regional patent Offices in what is called the “national phase”. The national distribution of patent applications is assigned according to the inventor's country of residence.

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevets PCT
  • PCT-octrooiaanvragen

Source: OCDE, Patents Statistics.