Government budget appropriations on R&D, by selected socio-economic objectives

National data

Government budget appropriations on R&D, by selected socio-economic objectives

% of total

 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Belgium
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth0.50.60.50.61.01.11.31.6----
  Environment2.42.32.32.22.12.01.91.8----
  Exploration and exploitation of space8.18.58.78.98.38.38.48.0----
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.71.72.11.72.01.61.60.5----
  Energy1.61.82.21.92.01.31.51.6----
  Industrial production and technology36.835.833.133.534.732.132.234.2----
  Health2.61.81.92.01.81.82.32.1----
  Agriculture1.41.61.61.41.41.51.41.3----
  Education0.30.30.30.30.30.20.40.3----
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media2.02.01.92.01.51.51.21.2----
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.43.43.53.24.03.43.13.5----
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)16.016.516.517.117.419.918.717.9----
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF23.223.825.325.123.425.226.226.1----
  Defence0.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.1----
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0----
Netherlands
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.20.20.60.50.60.40.90.90.9--
  Environment0.10.90.90.70.60.60.60.70.6--
  Exploration and exploitation of space2.93.62.63.53.12.62.92.42.3--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures3.12.92.52.61.91.81.51.51.6--
  Energy2.91.62.22.12.02.42.12.55.2--
  Industrial production and technology9.310.79.98.88.37.36.06.16.2--
  Health5.15.44.54.94.74.34.44.65.0--
  Agriculture3.63.33.23.13.42.12.12.12.4--
  Education0.30.20.30.50.60.70.50.60.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media0.40.40.50.50.40.50.50.40.4--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes2.62.82.62.31.91.81.71.71.6--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)48.050.951.752.454.655.556.256.452.2--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF19.015.817.016.916.818.819.319.019.9--
  Defence1.61.51.71.21.21.31.21.11.2--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
France
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.10.80.91.10.91.11.31.0----
  Environment2.61.51.81.91.73.31.51.7----
  Exploration and exploitation of space10.912.99.69.79.810.55.94.2----
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures7.66.06.76.14.84.95.56.5----
  Energy6.76.26.26.75.87.16.311.0----
  Industrial production and technology1.81.71.91.61.41.71.41.2----
  Health7.16.87.47.67.37.16.96.7----
  Agriculture1.92.21.92.12.42.82.52.9----
  Education------------0.50.5----
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media------------1.71.6----
  Political and social systems, structures and processes4.65.05.85.15.15.50.20.2----
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)23.022.824.725.325.525.624.123.8----
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.716.717.819.822.021.123.323.6----
  Defence14.76.87.16.36.67.26.47.5----
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0----
Germany
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.71.81.61.71.71.81.71.71.6--
  Environment2.82.72.92.83.02.92.72.82.8--
  Exploration and exploitation of space4.74.64.74.64.75.04.94.64.9--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.61.41.51.51.51.41.51.71.6--
  Energy3.83.84.45.25.24.84.54.85.0--
  Industrial production and technology14.515.312.712.611.911.911.711.412.6--
  Health4.34.65.35.05.35.25.05.05.2--
  Agriculture3.43.12.92.82.93.12.92.92.9--
  Education1.00.81.01.11.21.51.31.51.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.41.31.31.21.11.11.21.21.1--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.81.61.71.81.91.91.61.81.9--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)38.639.539.940.040.240.442.040.839.6--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.216.217.217.117.117.416.516.016.1--
  Defence5.04.03.93.73.83.12.73.83.3--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Austria
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth2.01.81.81.71.61.91.71.71.7--
  Environment1.82.02.42.31.00.70.80.80.7--
  Exploration and exploitation of space0.50.80.60.70.80.70.90.80.8--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.41.31.01.41.81.41.01.11.5--
  Energy1.21.41.92.41.93.43.42.82.8--
  Industrial production and technology13.414.213.813.615.014.214.613.613.4--
  Health3.85.54.94.95.24.94.44.74.9--
  Agriculture1.71.71.61.71.31.21.11.31.3--
  Education1.31.31.51.81.61.61.51.21.3--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media0.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.11.11.31.11.11.11.21.31.3--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)57.757.256.956.256.055.056.056.756.5--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF13.811.612.111.912.513.513.113.513.5--
  Defence0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.2--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
United Kingdom
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth3.13.43.23.03.63.74.14.5----
  Environment3.03.02.82.82.42.22.42.4----
  Exploration and exploitation of space1.73.33.44.23.23.33.81.3----
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.21.21.13.34.03.74.16.9----
  Energy0.81.01.22.42.52.52.92.9----
  Industrial production and technology1.71.71.63.33.43.64.75.3----
  Health20.321.220.722.122.023.421.422.1----
  Agriculture3.33.94.24.13.33.53.63.8----
  Education0.50.40.40.40.30.40.40.4----
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.91.91.91.81.01.01.10.9----
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.71.51.51.42.82.82.82.9----
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)24.624.824.023.022.921.921.520.7----
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF18.018.417.812.911.911.611.510.7----
  Defence18.214.516.215.316.716.515.815.2----
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0----
Euro Area 19
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.81.71.81.91.92.02.2------
  Environment2.62.52.62.52.42.72.32.4----
  Exploration and exploitation of space6.26.95.96.06.06.05.34.9----
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures4.03.13.02.82.42.42.52.6----
  Energy4.34.34.34.74.44.54.25.2----
  Industrial production and technology10.911.410.710.410.210.010.310.7----
  Health7.07.26.97.17.06.96.76.5----
  Agriculture3.53.63.23.23.23.33.23.2----
  Education1.11.11.11.21.31.31.41.5----
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.11.01.21.00.91.01.31.2----
  Political and social systems, structures and processes4.13.63.43.12.92.81.61.7----
Euro Area
  General advancement of knowledge
Euro Area 19
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)32.534.235.836.336.836.938.737.6----
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF15.515.916.716.817.317.317.717.2----
  Defence5.43.43.43.13.23.02.7------
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0----
Europe 28
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.91.91.92.02.12.22.3------
  Environment2.72.62.62.52.52.62.42.5----
  Exploration and exploitation of space5.25.95.15.35.15.14.74.1----
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures3.62.92.93.02.92.82.93.3----
  Energy3.93.93.94.34.14.14.04.7----
  Industrial production and technology9.69.99.29.28.88.99.19.8----
  Health8.58.88.69.19.19.48.88.6----
  Agriculture3.53.63.33.33.23.33.33.3----
  Education1.11.11.11.21.31.31.31.4----
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.21.11.31.10.91.01.21.1----
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.73.33.12.82.82.71.82.1----
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)31.733.234.334.534.734.436.235.1----
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.717.017.517.217.617.317.617.0----
  Defence6.84.85.24.65.04.94.5------
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0----

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  24/05/2019

Government budget appropriations on R&D (GBAORD) by NABS 2007 socio-economic objectives (as a percentage of total).

The NABS 2007 (Nomenclature for the analysis and comparison of scientific programmes and budgets) covers:

Chapter 1- Exploration and exploitation of the earth;

Chapter 2- Environment;

Chapter 3- Exploration and exploitation of space;

Chapter 4- Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures;

Chapter 5- Energy;

Chapter 6- Industrial production and technology;

Chapter 7- Health;

Chapter 8- Agriculture;

Chapter 9- Education;

Chapter 10- Culture, recreation, religion and mass media;

Chapter 11- Political and social systems, structures and processes;

Chapter 12- General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from general university funds (GUF);

Chapter 13- General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from other sources than GUF;

Chapter 14– Defence.

Data for the last year are provisional.

Other languages

  • Crédits budgétaires publics de R&D
  • Budgettaire overheidskredieten voor O&O

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.