Government budget appropriations on R&D, by selected socio-economic objectives

National data

Government budget appropriations on R&D, by selected socio-economic objectives

% of total

 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth0.50.50.60.50.61.01.11.31.3--
  Environment2.52.42.32.32.22.12.01.91.7--
  Exploration and exploitation of space7.48.18.58.78.98.38.38.48.0--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.81.71.72.11.72.01.61.60.7--
  Energy1.81.61.82.21.92.01.31.51.7--
  Industrial production and technology36.236.835.833.133.534.732.132.233.6--
  Health1.82.61.81.92.01.81.82.31.9--
  Agriculture1.41.41.61.61.41.41.51.41.3--
  Education0.30.30.30.30.30.30.20.40.3--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media2.12.02.01.92.01.51.51.21.1--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.53.43.43.53.24.03.43.13.5--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)16.516.016.516.517.117.419.918.718.2--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF24.223.223.825.325.123.425.226.226.3--
  Defence0.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.1--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Netherlands
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth0.61.20.20.60.50.60.40.91.01.0
  Environment0.30.10.90.90.70.60.60.60.60.6
  Exploration and exploitation of space4.02.93.62.63.53.12.62.92.02.3
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures2.93.12.92.52.61.91.81.51.51.6
  Energy2.52.91.62.22.12.02.42.12.82.5
  Industrial production and technology9.39.310.79.98.88.37.36.07.16.6
  Health4.15.15.44.54.94.74.34.44.54.6
  Agriculture3.43.63.33.23.13.42.12.12.11.8
  Education0.30.30.20.30.50.60.70.50.50.5
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media0.40.40.40.50.50.40.50.50.40.4
  Political and social systems, structures and processes2.92.62.82.62.31.91.81.71.71.6
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)50.048.050.951.752.454.655.556.255.756.0
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF17.619.015.817.016.916.818.819.318.919.3
  Defence1.71.61.51.71.21.21.31.21.21.2
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
France
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth0.81.10.80.91.10.91.11.31.0--
  Environment2.12.61.51.81.91.73.31.51.7--
  Exploration and exploitation of space11.710.912.99.69.79.810.55.94.2--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures7.47.66.06.76.14.84.95.56.5--
  Energy5.36.76.26.26.75.87.16.311.0--
  Industrial production and technology1.81.81.71.91.61.41.71.41.2--
  Health6.37.16.87.47.67.37.16.96.7--
  Agriculture1.71.92.21.92.12.42.82.52.9--
  Education--------------0.50.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media--------------1.71.6--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.24.65.05.85.15.15.50.20.2--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)21.023.022.824.725.325.525.624.123.8--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.716.716.717.819.822.021.123.323.6--
  Defence21.814.76.87.16.36.67.26.47.5--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Germany
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.81.71.81.61.71.71.81.71.8--
  Environment2.92.82.72.92.83.02.92.82.9--
  Exploration and exploitation of space4.94.74.64.74.64.75.05.14.8--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.71.61.41.51.51.51.41.61.6--
  Energy4.03.83.84.45.25.24.84.75.0--
  Industrial production and technology12.714.515.312.712.611.911.912.211.9--
  Health4.64.34.65.35.05.35.25.25.2--
  Agriculture3.13.43.12.92.82.93.13.03.1--
  Education0.91.00.81.01.11.21.51.31.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.21.41.31.31.21.11.11.31.2--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.81.81.61.71.81.91.91.61.9--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)39.138.639.539.940.040.240.439.938.5--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.416.216.217.217.117.117.417.116.8--
  Defence5.45.04.03.93.73.83.12.84.0--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Austria
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.72.01.81.81.71.61.91.71.81.8
  Environment1.91.82.02.42.31.00.70.80.90.8
  Exploration and exploitation of space0.60.50.80.60.70.80.70.90.90.9
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.31.41.31.01.41.81.41.01.01.5
  Energy1.21.21.41.92.41.93.43.43.33.1
  Industrial production and technology13.313.414.213.813.615.014.214.613.813.2
  Health3.03.85.54.94.95.24.94.44.44.6
  Agriculture1.81.71.71.61.71.31.21.11.21.1
  Education1.11.31.31.51.81.61.61.51.41.4
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media0.40.40.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.21.11.11.31.11.11.11.21.11.1
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)57.557.757.256.956.256.055.056.056.456.5
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF15.113.811.612.111.912.513.513.113.413.7
  Defence0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.20.2
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
United Kingdom
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth3.03.13.43.23.03.63.74.14.1--
  Environment3.03.03.02.82.82.42.22.42.4--
  Exploration and exploitation of space2.01.73.33.44.23.23.33.83.8--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures1.41.21.21.13.34.03.74.14.1--
  Energy0.60.81.01.22.42.52.52.92.9--
  Industrial production and technology2.21.71.71.63.33.43.64.74.7--
  Health19.320.321.220.722.122.023.421.421.4--
  Agriculture3.63.33.94.24.13.33.53.63.6--
  Education0.60.50.40.40.40.30.40.40.4--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.81.91.91.91.81.01.01.11.1--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes1.81.71.51.51.42.82.82.82.8--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)25.424.624.824.023.022.921.921.521.5--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.718.018.417.812.911.911.611.511.5--
  Defence18.718.214.516.215.316.716.515.815.8--
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Euro Area 19
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.51.81.71.81.91.92.02.2----
  Environment2.82.62.52.62.52.42.72.42.5--
  Exploration and exploitation of space6.16.26.95.96.06.06.05.44.9--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures4.24.03.13.02.82.42.42.52.6--
  Energy4.14.34.34.34.74.44.54.35.4--
  Industrial production and technology10.610.911.410.710.410.210.010.510.7--
  Health6.67.07.26.97.17.06.96.86.6--
  Agriculture3.43.53.63.23.23.23.33.33.3--
  Education1.01.11.11.11.21.31.31.41.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.01.11.01.21.00.91.01.31.2--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.34.13.63.43.12.92.81.61.7--
Euro Area
  General advancement of knowledge
Euro Area 19
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)31.732.534.235.836.336.836.937.936.7--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF16.215.515.916.716.817.317.317.917.6--
  Defence7.45.43.43.43.13.23.02.7----
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--
Europe 28
  Exploration and exploitation of the earth1.61.91.91.92.02.12.22.3----
  Environment2.82.72.62.62.52.52.62.42.5--
  Exploration and exploitation of space5.25.25.95.15.35.15.14.74.4--
  Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures3.93.62.92.93.02.92.82.92.9--
  Energy3.73.93.93.94.34.14.14.04.8--
  Industrial production and technology9.59.69.99.29.28.88.99.29.8--
  Health8.08.58.88.69.19.19.48.98.5--
  Agriculture3.53.53.63.33.33.23.33.33.3--
  Education1.01.11.11.11.21.31.31.31.5--
  Culture, recreation, religion and mass media1.11.21.11.31.10.91.01.31.2--
  Political and social systems, structures and processes3.03.73.33.12.82.82.71.82.0--
  General advancement of knowledge
    - R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)31.231.733.234.334.534.734.435.534.6--
    - R&D financed from other sources than GUF17.116.717.017.517.217.617.317.817.6--
  Defence8.46.84.85.24.65.04.94.6----
  Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0--

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Government budget appropriations on R&D (GBAORD) by NABS 2007 socio-economic objectives (as a percentage of total).

The NABS 2007 (Nomenclature for the analysis and comparison of scientific programmes and budgets) covers:

Chapter 1- Exploration and exploitation of the earth;

Chapter 2- Environment;

Chapter 3- Exploration and exploitation of space;

Chapter 4- Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures;

Chapter 5- Energy;

Chapter 6- Industrial production and technology;

Chapter 7- Health;

Chapter 8- Agriculture;

Chapter 9- Education;

Chapter 10- Culture, recreation, religion and mass media;

Chapter 11- Political and social systems, structures and processes;

Chapter 12- General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from general university funds (GUF);

Chapter 13- General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from other sources than GUF;

Chapter 14– Defence.

Data for the last year are provisional.

Other languages

  • Crédits budgétaires publics de R&D
  • Budgettaire overheidskredieten voor O&O

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.