Business enterprise R&D expenditure by source of funds

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Business enterprise R&D expenditure by source of funds

% GDP

 201120122013201420152016
Belgium
  Business enterprise sector1.231.311.34--1.37--
  Government sector0.090.080.08--0.09--
  Higher education sector0.000.000.00--0.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.000.000.00--0.00--
  Abroad0.150.190.19--0.26--
  Total1.481.591.621.671.721.73
Netherlands
  Business enterprise sector0.890.910.910.930.89--
  Government sector0.040.020.020.020.02--
  Higher education sector0.000.000.000.000.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.010.000.000.000.00--
  Abroad0.140.160.150.160.21--
  Total1.081.101.091.121.121.16
France
  Business enterprise sector1.171.191.191.20----
  Government sector0.110.110.120.11----
  Higher education sector0.000.000.000.00----
  Private non-profit sector0.000.000.000.00----
  Abroad0.130.130.140.13----
  Total1.401.441.451.451.451.43
Germany
  Business enterprise sector1.731.781.731.781.801.79
  Government sector0.080.080.060.070.070.07
  Higher education sector------------
  Private non-profit sector0.000.010.000.000.010.00
  Abroad0.080.080.100.100.130.13
  Total1.891.951.901.942.002.00
Austria
  Business enterprise sector1.19--1.40--1.47--
  Government sector0.24--0.26--0.26--
  Higher education sector0.00--0.00--0.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.00--0.00--0.00--
  Abroad0.40--0.43--0.45--
  Total1.842.052.092.192.182.20
United Kingdom
  Business enterprise sector0.730.690.730.770.80--
  Government sector0.100.080.090.100.10--
  Higher education sector--------0.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.010.000.000.010.01--
  Abroad0.230.240.230.210.20--
  Total1.061.021.051.091.111.13
Euro Area 19
  Business enterprise sector1.101.141.131.161.16--
  Government sector--0.08--0.07----
  Higher education sector0.000.000.000.000.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.000.000.000.000.00--
  Abroad--0.11--0.130.14--
  Total1.291.341.331.361.371.37
Europe 28
  Business enterprise sector1.031.051.061.071.08--
  Government sector--0.08--0.080.08--
  Higher education sector0.000.000.000.000.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.000.000.000.000.00--
  Abroad--0.14--0.140.15--
  Total1.241.271.281.301.311.32

Business enterprise R&D expenditure by source of funds

% of total business R&D expenditure

 201120122013201420152016
Belgium
  Business enterprise sector83.3782.6982.74--79.21--
  Government sector6.245.355.24--5.49--
  Higher education sector0.000.000.00--0.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.000.010.01--0.02--
  Abroad10.3911.9512.01--15.28--
Netherlands
  Business enterprise sector82.2382.6783.8183.3979.49--
  Government sector3.822.212.021.771.86--
  Higher education sector0.080.140.240.110.08--
  Private non-profit sector0.690.430.450.380.14--
  Abroad13.1914.5513.4914.3618.44--
France
  Business enterprise sector83.2682.9082.3682.87----
  Government sector7.537.918.117.79----
  Higher education sector0.050.040.060.05----
  Private non-profit sector0.020.020.030.04----
  Abroad9.149.139.449.25----
Germany
  Business enterprise sector91.3591.3591.4091.4089.7389.75
  Government sector4.354.353.363.363.343.36
  Higher education sector------------
  Private non-profit sector0.260.260.200.200.270.19
  Abroad4.044.045.055.056.666.70
Austria
  Business enterprise sector64.78--66.74--67.38--
  Government sector13.27--12.48--11.95--
  Higher education sector0.01--0.01--0.02--
  Private non-profit sector0.09--0.04--0.04--
  Abroad21.85--20.73--20.60--
United Kingdom
  Business enterprise sector68.6968.2069.1170.6472.15--
  Government sector9.267.888.949.328.70--
  Higher education sector--------0.00--
  Private non-profit sector0.600.220.400.680.62--
  Abroad21.4523.7121.5519.3618.52--
Euro Area 19
  Business enterprise sector85.2084.9584.9584.9484.40--
  Government sector--6.28--5.50----
  Higher education sector0.020.030.040.030.05--
  Private non-profit sector0.190.180.150.150.17--
  Abroad--8.56--9.3910.01--
Europe 28
  Business enterprise sector82.8082.6182.8682.6182.09--
  Government sector--6.50--6.115.95--
  Higher education sector0.020.030.040.030.04--
  Private non-profit sector0.240.180.190.230.24--
  Abroad--10.68--11.0211.67--

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Business enterprise R&D expenditure by source of funds

% GDP

 2012201320142015
Belgium
  Business enterprise sector1.311.34--1.37
  Government sector0.080.08--0.09
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.00
  Abroad0.190.19--0.26
  Total1.591.621.671.72
Brussels-Capital Region
  Business enterprise sector0.600.61--0.82
  Government sector0.040.05--0.03
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.00
  Abroad0.090.09--0.16
  Total0.730.750.931.01
Flemish Region
  Business enterprise sector1.431.46--1.47
  Government sector0.080.08--0.08
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.00
  Abroad0.220.23--0.33
  Total1.731.761.811.88
Walloon Region
  Business enterprise sector1.581.63--1.53
  Government sector0.140.13--0.18
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.00
  Abroad0.190.20--0.19
  Total1.911.961.891.90
Europe 28
  Business enterprise sector1.051.061.071.08
  Government sector0.08--0.080.08
  Higher education sector0.000.000.000.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.000.000.00
  Abroad0.14--0.140.15
  Total1.271.281.301.31

For regional data, a percentage of 0% for a source of funds can appear in the tables due to rounding, while the financing is not zero.

Business enterprise R&D expenditure by source of funds

% of total business R&D expenditure

 2012201320142015
Belgium
  Business enterprise sector82.6982.74--79.21
  Government sector5.355.24--5.49
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.010.01--0.02
  Abroad11.9512.01--15.28
Brussels-Capital Region
  Business enterprise sector81.6381.87--80.95
  Government sector6.126.14--2.96
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.02
  Abroad12.2511.99--16.07
Flemish Region
  Business enterprise sector82.7582.71--78.35
  Government sector4.384.41--4.30
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.01
  Private non-profit sector0.010.01--0.02
  Abroad12.8512.86--17.33
Walloon Region
  Business enterprise sector82.8783.07--80.64
  Government sector7.296.81--9.51
  Higher education sector0.000.00--0.00
  Private non-profit sector0.000.00--0.01
  Abroad9.8410.11--9.83
Europe 28
  Business enterprise sector82.6182.8682.6182.09
  Government sector6.50--6.115.95
  Higher education sector0.030.040.030.04
  Private non-profit sector0.180.190.230.24
  Abroad10.68--11.0211.67

For regional data, a percentage of 0% for a source of funds can appear in the tables due to rounding, while the financing is not zero.

Description

  •  06/11/2018

Business enterprise R&D expenditure financed by the business enterprise sector (BERD), the higher education sector (HERD), the government sector (GORD), the private non-profit sector (PNP), and “abroad” (ABR), as a percentage of total business enterprise R&D expenditure (at current prices), and as a percentage of GDP.

The Business enterprise sector includes all firms, organizations, and institutions whose primary activity is the market production of goods or services (other than higher education) for sale to the general public at an economically significant price, and the private non-profit institutes mainly serving them.

The Government sector is composed of all departments, offices, and other bodies which furnish but normally do not sell to the community those common services – other than higher education – which cannot otherwise be conveniently and economically provided, and administer the state, economic, and social policy of the community. (Public enterprises are included in the business enterprise sector). This sector is also composed of private non-profit institutes controlled and mainly financed by government.

The Private non-profit sector includes non-market, private non-profit institutions serving households.

The Higher education sector is composed of all universities, colleges of technology, and other institutes of post-secondary education, whatever their source of finance or legal status. It also includes all research institutes, experimental stations, and clinics operating under the direct control of, or administered by, or associated with higher education establishments.

The “Abroad” sector consists of all institutions and individuals located outside the political frontiers of a country, except for vehicles, ships, aircraft, and space satellites operated by domestic organisations – and testing grounds acquired by such organisations – and all international organisations (except business enterprises), including facilities and operations within the frontiers of a country. Funds from abroad include funds from other national governments, international organisations, business enterprises, private non-profit institutions, and higher education institutions. (Frascati Manual)

For regional data, a percentage of 0% for a source of funds can appear in the tables due to rounding, while the financing is not zero.

Other languages

  • Dépenses de R&D des entreprises par source de financement
  • O&O-uitgaven van ondernemingen per financieringsbron

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.