Unemployment rate

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Unemployment rate

%

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium7.58.48.58.57.87.1
Netherlands5.87.27.46.96.04.8
France9.810.310.310.410.19.4
Germany5.45.25.04.64.13.7
Austria4.95.35.65.76.05.5
United Kingdom7.97.56.15.34.84.3
Euro Area 1911.412.011.610.810.09.0
Europe 2810.510.910.29.48.57.6

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Unemployment rate

%

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium7.58.48.58.57.87.1
Brussels-Capital Region17.419.218.317.316.714.8
Flemish Region4.55.05.15.24.84.4
Walloon Region10.011.311.811.910.59.7
Europe 2810.510.910.29.48.57.6

Description

  •  15/10/2018

The unemployment rate is the number of unemployed persons as a percentage of the labour force based on International Labour Office (ILO) definition.

The labour force is the total number of people employed and unemployed.

Unemployed persons comprise persons aged 15 to 74 who:

  • here are without work during the reference week;
  • are available to start work within the next two weeks;
  • and have been actively seeking work in the past four weeks or had already found a job to start within the next three months.

This indicator is also included in another database of the Federal Planning Bureau. It belongs to both the sets of sustainable development indicators and complementary indicators to the gross domestic product that provide, for this indicator, data by gender.

Other languages

  • Taux de chômage
  • Werkloosheidsgraad

Source: Eurostat, Labour Force Survey.