Value added of the service sector

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Value added of the service sector

% of total nominal value added

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium74.074.074.976.476.076.376.777.077.377.177.477.3
Netherlands74.074.374.175.776.176.076.076.677.677.978.378.5
France76.876.977.478.378.478.178.378.378.578.578.778.8
Germany69.168.669.071.569.168.668.568.968.768.868.368.1
Austria68.067.568.369.869.969.969.769.970.270.570.570.3
United Kingdom77.678.078.479.779.479.279.579.079.379.379.679.2
Euro Area71.571.472.173.873.373.273.473.673.773.373.273.0
Europe 2871.971.972.273.973.473.273.673.873.973.873.673.3

Value added of the service sector

EU28=100

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium103.0103.0103.8103.4103.5104.2104.2104.4104.5104.6105.1105.4
Netherlands103.0103.3102.6102.4103.6103.8103.3103.8105.0105.6106.4107.0
France106.8106.9107.2106.0106.8106.7106.4106.2106.2106.4106.9107.5
Germany96.195.595.696.794.193.793.193.493.093.392.892.9
Austria94.693.994.694.495.295.494.794.895.095.695.795.9
United Kingdom107.9108.5108.6107.9108.1108.2108.0107.2107.3107.5108.1108.0
Euro Area99.499.499.899.999.9100.099.799.899.799.399.499.5
Europe 28100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Value added of the service sector

% of total nominal value added

 20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Belgium74.074.074.976.476.076.376.777.077.377.177.4
Brussels-Capital Region88.088.788.390.490.290.991.491.692.191.191.3
Flemish Region69.869.971.472.572.272.172.572.973.373.273.3
Walloon Region73.272.773.074.973.974.875.275.775.775.975.9
Europe 2871.971.972.273.973.473.273.673.873.973.873.6

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Share of services in the total value added at current prices, according to the NACE Rev. 2, NACE sections GG to UU (GG-II: Wholesale and retail trade, transport, accommodation and food service activities; JJ: Information and communication; KK: Financial and insurance activities; LL: Real estate activities; MM: Professional, scientific and technical activities; NN: Administrative and support service activities; OO-QQ: Public administration, defence, education, human health and social work activities; RR-UU: Arts, entertainment and recreation; other service activities; activities of household and extra-territorial organizations and bodies) are considered as services.

The national accounts are published in September. The regional accounts are published in December. Between September and December, national and regional data are not fully compatible.

Other languages

  • Valeur ajoutée des services
  • Toegevoegde waarde van de diensten

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.