Value added of the service sector

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Value added of the service sector

% of total nominal value added

 200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium74.074.976.476.076.376.777.077.377.177.477.377.2
Netherlands74.374.175.776.176.076.076.677.677.978.378.578.6
France76.977.478.378.478.178.378.378.578.578.778.879.0
Germany68.669.071.569.168.668.568.968.768.868.368.168.2
Austria67.568.369.869.969.969.769.970.270.570.570.370.2
United Kingdom78.078.479.779.479.279.579.079.379.379.679.279.2
Euro Area71.472.173.873.373.273.473.673.773.373.273.073.0
Europe 2871.972.273.973.473.273.673.873.973.873.673.473.3

Value added of the service sector

EU28=100

 200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium103.0103.8103.4103.5104.2104.2104.4104.5104.6105.2105.3105.4
Netherlands103.3102.7102.4103.6103.8103.3103.8105.0105.6106.4107.0107.2
France106.9107.2106.0106.8106.7106.4106.2106.2106.4106.9107.5107.8
Germany95.595.696.794.193.793.193.493.093.392.892.893.1
Austria93.994.694.495.295.494.794.895.095.695.795.995.8
United Kingdom108.5108.6107.9108.1108.2108.0107.2107.3107.6108.1108.0108.0
Euro Area99.499.899.999.9100.099.799.899.799.499.499.599.6
Europe 28100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Value added of the service sector

% of total nominal value added

 20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium74.074.976.476.076.376.777.077.377.177.477.3
Brussels-Capital Region88.788.390.490.290.991.491.692.191.291.691.6
Flemish Region69.971.472.572.272.172.572.973.373.273.473.3
Walloon Region72.773.074.973.974.875.275.775.776.276.576.5
Europe 2871.972.273.973.473.273.673.873.973.873.673.4

Description

  •  24/05/2019

Share of services in the total value added at current prices, according to the NACE Rev. 2, NACE sections GG to UU (GG-II: Wholesale and retail trade, transport, accommodation and food service activities; JJ: Information and communication; KK: Financial and insurance activities; LL: Real estate activities; MM: Professional, scientific and technical activities; NN: Administrative and support service activities; OO-QQ: Public administration, defence, education, human health and social work activities; RR-UU: Arts, entertainment and recreation; other service activities; activities of household and extra-territorial organizations and bodies) are considered as services.

The national accounts are published in September. The regional accounts are published in December. Between September and December, national and regional data are not fully compatible.

Other languages

  • Valeur ajoutée des services
  • Toegevoegde waarde van de diensten

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.