Employment in the manufacturing sector

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Employment in the manufacturing sector

% of total hours worked

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium14.113.813.412.312.112.111.811.611.311.010.910.9
Netherlands11.310.910.710.410.310.210.110.110.19.99.89.7
France11.911.611.410.810.410.310.210.110.09.99.79.5
Germany18.918.819.117.918.018.318.418.618.618.618.418.3
Austria15.415.615.414.714.714.714.914.914.814.814.614.5
United Kingdom11.210.810.49.89.79.69.59.49.29.18.98.8
Euro Area15.615.515.314.414.314.414.314.214.214.114.014.0
Europe 2816.416.116.014.914.714.814.714.614.514.514.514.5

Employment in the manufacturing sector

% of total employment

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium13.913.513.312.612.112.011.811.511.210.810.710.6
Netherlands9.89.69.49.29.08.98.88.78.78.68.68.5
France11.611.311.110.710.210.09.99.89.79.59.39.2
Germany18.118.018.317.817.417.517.617.617.517.417.317.2
Austria15.915.915.815.314.914.914.914.814.714.714.514.5
United Kingdom9.99.59.28.78.58.48.48.28.18.07.97.9
Euro Area15.215.014.914.514.114.114.013.913.713.613.613.5
Europe 2815.715.415.314.614.214.214.114.013.913.813.813.8

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Employment in the manufacturing sector

% of total employment

 20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Belgium13.913.513.312.612.112.011.811.511.210.810.7
Brussels-Capital Region5.14.64.23.93.53.43.43.33.22.92.9
Flemish Region16.816.516.115.214.614.514.213.913.513.112.9
Walloon Region12.412.312.311.911.511.411.311.010.610.410.2
Europe 2815.715.415.314.614.214.214.114.013.913.813.8

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Share of manufacturing industries in total hours worked and in total employment (based on persons), according to the NACE Rev.2, NACE section CC, which corresponds to the Manufacturing sector.

Other languages

  • Emploi dans l'industrie manufacturière
  • Werkgelegenheid in de verwerkende nijverheid

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.