Employment in the service sector

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Employment in the service sector

% of total hours worked

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium76.476.777.178.278.578.478.879.179.379.779.879.9
Netherlands77.077.477.778.078.478.678.979.179.379.679.980.1
France74.374.775.175.676.276.476.676.977.177.578.078.4
Germany70.870.970.771.771.771.371.371.371.371.571.972.0
Austria68.368.468.969.669.869.870.270.570.670.971.571.6
United Kingdom77.577.678.178.578.779.079.479.679.579.879.779.5
Euro Area69.569.770.371.472.072.372.873.173.373.573.773.8
Europe 2866.767.067.568.769.369.670.270.670.871.271.571.5

Employment in the service sector

% of total employment

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium77.677.978.178.779.379.479.780.080.580.981.181.3
Netherlands80.881.281.481.682.182.382.582.983.183.383.483.6
France77.677.878.078.379.079.279.479.579.780.180.580.8
Germany73.173.273.173.573.973.873.773.873.974.174.474.5
Austria70.970.871.171.772.172.372.672.972.973.373.673.8
United Kingdom80.380.580.881.481.982.182.282.682.682.782.782.5
Euro Area72.372.472.973.674.374.675.075.475.675.876.076.1
Europe 2869.569.870.171.171.872.172.572.973.273.673.973.9

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Employment in the service sector

% of total employment

 20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Belgium77.677.978.178.779.379.479.780.080.580.981.1
Brussels-Capital Region91.191.591.791.892.392.392.492.492.592.792.7
Flemish Region74.074.474.875.676.276.476.877.177.678.278.4
Walloon Region77.877.777.778.078.578.778.879.179.780.280.4
Europe 2869.569.870.171.171.872.172.572.973.273.673.9

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Share of services in total hours worked and in total employment (based on persons), according to the NACE Rev. 2, NACE sections GG to UU (GG-II: Wholesale and retail trade, transport, accommodation and food service activities; JJ: Information and communication; KK: Financial and insurance activities; LL: Real estate activities; MM: Professional, scientific and technical activities; NN: Administrative and support service activities; OO-QQ: Public administration, defence, education, human health and social work activities; RR-UU: Arts, entertainment and recreation; other service activities; activities of household and extra-territorial organizations and bodies) are considered as services.

The national accounts are published in September. The regional accounts are published in December. Between September and December, national and regional data are not fully compatible.

Other languages

  • Emploi dans les services
  • Werkgelegenheid in de diensten

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.