GDP in PPS per person employed

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

GDP in PPS per person employed

EU28=100

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium131.4129.9128.0129.4131.1129.5130.5130.0130.2130.2129.6129.1
Netherlands119.1118.9119.5116.8114.6113.2113.0114.9113.0112.3111.4110.9
France117.5117.2116.3117.3116.9116.6115.0116.3115.7115.2114.6115.1
Germany107.8107.8106.7104.0105.0106.3105.0104.5106.4106.1106.1106.0
Austria119.6118.1117.4117.6115.2115.5117.4116.8116.3117.4117.2116.8
United Kingdom109.3107.2106.1104.1104.0102.2102.6102.2102.0101.5101.199.8
Euro Area110.7110.3109.8109.4108.5108.3107.7107.8107.6107.2107.1107.0
Europe 28100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

GDP in PPS per person employed

EU28=100

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium131.4129.9128.0129.4131.1129.5130.5130.0130.2130.2129.6129.1
Brussels-Capital Region161.9157.8155.1158.8160.8159.4160.3158.0155.1156.5155.8--
Flemish Region130.7130.0127.6128.8130.3129.2130.7130.7131.6131.4130.4--
Walloon Region115.9114.3114.5114.6116.7114.1114.1113.3114.3113.2112.8--
Europe 28100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Gross domestic product at current market prices (in millions of purchasing power standard) divided by the total employment (domestic concept of the national accounts), as percentage of EU28 (EU28=100). Basic figures are expressed in PPS, i.e. a common currency that eliminates the differences in price levels between countries (PPS of Belgium (EU28=1) for Belgian regions).

Employment (ESA 2010 11.11) covers all persons engaged in productive activity that falls within the production boundary of the national accounts. Employed persons are either employees (working by agreement for another resident unit and receiving remuneration) or self-employed (owners of unincorporated enterprises).

Other languages

  • PIB en SPA par travailleur
  • Bbp in KKS per werknemer

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.