Growth of real labour productivity, per person employed

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Growth of real labour productivity per person employed

%

 200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium1.8-0.5-2.11.90.8-0.20.50.91.00.00.30.1
Netherlands0.90.8-2.52.21.0-0.61.51.50.70.90.70.2
France1.10.0-1.51.61.50.20.40.60.70.41.00.5
Germany2.1-0.1-6.23.92.2-0.6-0.11.40.60.90.70.1
Austria2.0-0.3-3.71.21.7-0.5-0.2-0.30.40.70.91.2
United Kingdom1.7-1.0-2.81.60.90.20.31.00.80.41.10.2
Euro Area1.1-0.3-3.52.61.4-0.20.50.40.30.50.80.4
Europe 281.4-0.3-2.62.81.70.10.60.81.10.70.90.6

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Growth of real labour productivity per person employed

%

 200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Belgium1.8-0.5-2.11.90.8-0.20.50.91.00.00.30.1
Brussels-Capital Region0.3-0.3-2.91.10.40.0-0.4-2.01.9-0.50.4--
Flemish Region2.5-1.0-1.51.91.3-0.11.01.50.90.20.3--
Walloon Region1.30.6-3.02.7-0.4-0.8-0.21.50.5-0.20.2--
Europe 281.4-0.3-2.62.81.70.10.60.81.10.70.90.6

Description

  •  24/05/2019

Labour productivity per person employed is calculated as real value added (Millions of national currency, chain-linked volumes) per unit of labour input (measured by the total number of persons employed, domestic concept of the national accounts).

Employment (ESA2010 11.11) covers all persons engaged in some productive activity (within the production boundary of the national accounts). Employed persons are either employees (working by agreement for another resident unit and receiving remuneration) or self-employed (owners of unincorporated enterprises).

Other languages

  • Croissance de la productivité réelle du travail
  • Groei van de reële arbeidsproductiviteit

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR.