Growth of real labour productivity, per hour worked

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Growth of real labour productivity, per hour worked

%

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium0.81.5-0.1-0.72.1-0.1-0.30.61.01.50.00.2
Netherlands1.41.00.9-1.92.21.00.11.20.80.70.00.9
France2.5-0.3-0.4-0.81.11.00.61.41.10.60.01.2
Germany2.02.10.3-3.12.62.00.70.81.10.41.40.9
Austria3.02.60.2-1.11.61.30.90.80.41.4-0.11.0
United Kingdom1.81.50.3-2.52.30.1-0.7-0.30.61.9-0.51.0
Euro Area1.40.9-0.2-2.22.51.31.01.30.30.10.41.0
Europe 281.61.2-0.1-1.43.11.51.01.00.81.20.41.2

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Labour productivity per hour worked is calculated as the real value added (expressed in millions of national currency, chain-linked volumes) per unit of labour input (measured by the total number of hours worked). Measuring labour productivity per hour worked provides a better picture of productivity developments in the economy than labour productivity per person employed, as it eliminates differences in the full time/part time composition of the workforce across countries and years.

Other languages

  • Croissance de la productivité réelle du travail
  • Groei van de reële arbeidsproductiviteit

Source: Eurostat, National accounts.