Real VA growth

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Real VA growth

%

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium2.43.51.3-2.32.62.10.20.21.31.91.21.7
Netherlands3.33.92.5-3.31.51.9-0.80.31.41.72.02.9
France2.52.60.5-2.61.72.20.60.61.10.91.12.1
Germany3.73.91.2-6.14.33.60.60.52.21.52.22.2
Austria3.83.91.6-4.21.93.30.50.10.71.02.02.6
United Kingdom2.52.5-0.1-4.31.81.51.21.43.42.51.92.0
Euro Area3.13.30.7-4.42.11.7-0.7-0.11.41.91.92.4
Europe 283.33.30.7-4.32.11.8-0.30.31.92.22.02.5

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Real VA growth

%

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium2.43.51.3-2.32.62.10.20.21.31.91.21.7
Brussels-Capital Region1.21.80.8-2.71.32.1-0.3-1.10.40.6----
Flemish Region2.94.20.9-1.72.42.60.50.52.22.1----
Walloon Region2.22.72.5-3.33.71.1-0.6-0.91.40.9----
Europe 283.33.30.7-4.32.11.8-0.30.31.92.22.02.5

Description

  •  29/10/2018

Growth of gross value added (VA) at basic prices is measured in chain-linked volumes. VA reflects the total value of all goods and services produced less the value of goods and services used for intermediate consumption in their production.

The national accounts are published in September. The regional accounts are published in December. Between September and December, national and regional data are not fully compatible.

Other languages

  • Croissance de la valeur ajoutée réelle
  • Groei van de reële toegevoegde waarde

Source: Eurostat, National accounts, ICN/INR