European Union trade mark applications

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

European Union trade mark applications

per million inhabitants

 201020112012201320142015
Belgium174.2165.9157.8173.5184.0198.9
Netherlands228.7234.8236.2230.3236.3268.2
France107.9114.1112.2112.8113.5118.9
Germany223.9247.9249.1247.5231.1251.2
Austria303.4314.1341.7347.3340.6345.8
United Kingdom140.6151.5161.2169.9183.2193.1
Europe 28139.6148.8151.8158.7162.9175.9

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

European Union trade mark applications

per million inhabitants

 201020112012201320142015
Belgium174.2165.9157.8173.5184.0198.9
Brussels-Capital Region399.3354.5294.1334.6304.1350.1
Flemish Region157.4152.9159.3162.5180.0203.9
Walloon Region108.198.183.9112.8127.8113.8
Europe 28139.6148.8151.8158.7162.9175.9

Description

  •  28/05/2019

Number of European Union trade mark applications by receive year, per million inhabitants. A trade mark is a sign which serves to distinguish the goods and services of one organisation from those of another. Trade marks are words, logos, devices or other distinctive features which can be represented graphically. They can consist of, for example, the shape of goods, their packaging, sounds and smells. A community trade mark is a trade mark valid across the European Union, registered with the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (OHIM).

Other languages

  • Demandes de marques de l'Union européenne
  • Merkaanvragen van de Europese Unie

Source: Eurostat, Intellectual property rights statistics.