European Union trademark registrations

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Community trademark registrations

per million inhabitants

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium145.3154.9161.9176.9----
Netherlands217.2206.6216.6225.7----
France104.7104.1105.0107.9----
Germany226.3218.3212.9210.8----
Austria310.7293.9301.3297.8----
United Kingdom138.6145.7159.9168.6----
Europe 28133.7136.2143.4150.3----

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  07/12/2016

Number of new community trademark registrations per million inhabitants (by registration year). A trademark is a sign which serves to distinguish the goods and services of one organisation from those of another. Trademarks are words, logos, devices or other distinctive features which can be represented graphically. They can consist of, for example, the shape of goods, their packaging, sounds, and smells. A community trademark is a trademark valid across the European Union, registered with the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (OHIM).

Other languages

  • Enregistrements de marques de l'Union européenne
  • Merkinschrijvingen van de Europese Unie

Source: Eurostat, Intellectual property rights statistics.