Biotechnology patent applications filed with the EPO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Biotechnology patent applications filed with the EPO

per million inhabitants

 2007200820092010201120122013
Belgium15.611.111.312.611.88.66.4
Netherlands16.414.813.111.711.19.68.0
France7.47.57.67.07.46.95.0
Germany11.410.19.39.28.98.45.9
Austria15.511.610.111.112.812.45.8
United Kingdom6.35.25.34.94.95.14.0
Euro Area 197.06.56.26.06.05.54.0
Europe 286.15.65.35.15.14.83.6

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Biotechnology patent applications filed with the EPO

per million inhabitants

 2007200820092010201120122013
Belgium15.611.111.312.611.88.66.4
Brussels-Capital Region13.18.07.28.38.74.1--
Flemish Region14.510.411.913.112.36.9--
Walloon Region17.512.410.212.010.46.6--
Europe 286.15.65.35.15.14.83.6

Description

  •  20/03/2018

Number of biotechnology patent applications (by priority year) filed with the European Patent Office (EPO), per million inhabitants. Biotechnology patents are aggregated on the basis of the IPC 8th edition.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevet en biotechnologie auprès de l'OEB
  • Octrooiaanvragen in de biotechnologie bij het EOB

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.