High-tech patent applications filed with the EPO by IPC fields

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

High-tech patent applications filed with the EPO by IPC fields

per million inhabitants

 2007200820092010201120122013
Belgium
  Aviation 0.50.30.20.40.10.30.4
  Computer and automated business equipment7.18.66.97.36.99.38.1
  Communication technology 11.412.18.88.511.113.112.2
  Laser --0.00.10.30.2--0.1
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 11.27.06.96.36.45.24.1
  Semiconductors 4.74.96.54.86.36.56.0
  High tech - total 33.930.428.326.329.032.628.8
Netherlands
  Aviation 0.30.40.40.30.30.80.7
  Computer and automated business equipment14.817.715.914.518.217.312.5
  Communication technology 17.716.518.613.413.611.912.7
  Laser 0.80.70.50.30.30.80.4
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 9.28.78.87.17.46.75.1
  Semiconductors 6.18.27.97.97.87.46.0
  High tech - total 46.649.349.840.845.442.434.3
France
  Aviation 3.22.92.93.43.93.62.7
  Computer and automated business equipment8.98.79.510.310.410.59.2
  Communication technology 13.011.712.811.211.211.69.7
  Laser 0.20.60.40.50.30.40.2
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 4.64.84.44.54.23.92.8
  Semiconductors 3.44.24.54.34.54.03.0
  High tech - total 31.330.832.532.032.031.725.9
Germany
  Aviation 2.42.52.72.42.52.62.7
  Computer and automated business equipment11.310.610.110.511.712.29.7
  Communication technology 15.813.512.512.712.611.89.2
  Laser 0.60.70.80.50.50.50.4
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 6.66.55.65.85.35.13.6
  Semiconductors 6.57.57.97.66.55.43.5
  High tech - total 41.439.437.737.737.235.627.7
Austria
  Aviation 0.20.51.10.61.10.70.6
  Computer and automated business equipment8.85.87.44.75.97.87.0
  Communication technology 13.35.85.04.96.66.85.3
  Laser 0.70.40.70.20.50.20.3
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 7.95.55.55.47.16.22.3
  Semiconductors 8.15.47.77.26.07.05.9
  High tech - total 36.522.726.122.626.227.620.3
United Kingdom
  Aviation 1.11.21.51.61.61.41.5
  Computer and automated business equipment6.86.16.75.95.46.55.9
  Communication technology 8.97.26.96.76.66.95.6
  Laser 0.10.30.10.20.20.30.1
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 3.33.02.92.62.72.82.1
  Semiconductors 1.72.02.12.02.22.11.5
  High tech - total 20.618.819.117.717.518.715.8
Euro Area 19
  Aviation 1.41.41.51.41.61.61.4
  Computer and automated business equipment6.86.86.57.07.37.76.4
  Communication technology 10.08.98.68.08.28.26.6
  Laser 0.30.40.30.30.30.30.2
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 4.24.03.73.63.53.32.4
  Semiconductors 3.33.74.03.73.63.22.3
  High tech - total 24.723.823.422.622.922.618.1
Europe 28
  Aviation 1.11.11.21.21.31.31.2
  Computer and automated business equipment5.95.85.75.96.16.75.4
  Communication technology 9.28.27.87.57.67.86.1
  Laser 0.20.30.30.20.20.20.2
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 3.63.33.13.03.02.92.1
  Semiconductors 2.52.83.02.82.72.51.8
  High tech - total 21.220.420.019.419.719.915.8

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

High-tech patent applications filed with the EPO by IPC fields

per million inhabitants

 2007200820092010201120122013
Belgium
  Aviation 0.50.30.20.40.10.30.4
  Computer and automated business equipment7.18.66.97.36.99.38.1
  Communication technology 11.412.18.88.511.113.112.2
  Laser --0.00.10.30.2--0.1
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 11.27.06.96.36.45.24.1
  Semiconductors 4.74.96.54.86.36.56.0
  High tech - total 33.930.428.326.329.032.628.8
Brussels-Capital Region
  Aviation 0.8----0.2------
  Computer and automated business equipment2.64.29.29.25.39.3--
  Communication technology 9.510.514.48.610.59.2--
  Laser --------------
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 10.85.13.96.53.81.5--
  Semiconductors 3.14.25.31.46.54.2--
  High tech - total 26.322.531.724.724.922.5--
Flemish Region
  Aviation 0.30.30.20.60.1----
  Computer and automated business equipment9.912.29.09.79.412.4--
  Communication technology 17.118.012.010.614.915.9--
  Laser --0.10.20.60.4----
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 10.86.66.97.26.74.7--
  Semiconductors 6.95.67.75.98.18.4--
  High tech - total 43.739.634.632.837.239.2--
Walloon Region
  Aviation 0.70.30.20.20.10.3--
  Computer and automated business equipment3.53.41.31.42.51.0--
  Communication technology 1.71.81.54.64.44.6--
  Laser --------------
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 11.47.66.84.26.23.8--
  Semiconductors 1.23.54.53.63.11.8--
  High tech - total 18.015.514.013.715.111.5--
Europe 28
  Aviation 1.11.11.21.21.31.31.2
  Computer and automated business equipment5.95.85.75.96.16.75.4
  Communication technology 9.28.27.87.57.67.86.1
  Laser 0.20.30.30.20.20.20.2
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 3.63.33.13.03.02.92.1
  Semiconductors 2.52.83.02.82.72.51.8
  High tech - total 21.220.420.019.419.719.915.8

Description

  •  20/03/2018

Number of high-tech patent applications (by priority year) filed with the European Patent Office (EPO), per million inhabitants. High-tech patents are counted following the criteria established by the Trilateral Statistical Report, where the following fields are defined as high-technology: computer and automated business equipment; micro-organism and genetic engineering; aviation; communications technology; semiconductors; lasers. The national distribution of patent applications is assigned according to the inventor's country of residence. If one application has more than one inventor, the application is divided equally among all of them and subsequently among their countries of residence, thus avoiding double counting.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevets de haute technologie auprès de l'OEB
  • Hoogtechnologische octrooiaanvragen bij het EOB

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.