Patent applications to the EPO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Patent applications to the EPO

per million inhabitants

 20102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium139.8137.9135.8137.6137.7139.7140.5145.8
Netherlands184.6207.1202.6200.7206.2207.1203.3203.6
France131.3137.3136.3136.9138.7144.5143.2141.9
Germany286.6280.9268.0261.2257.0259.0245.1228.8
Austria212.0215.0221.6226.4230.5233.2232.8231.4
United Kingdom85.686.284.984.083.687.784.882.6
Euro Area 19139.2139.9137.1136.0135.2136.0132.0127.9
Europe 28112.8113.9112.3112.0112.0112.6109.7106.8

Patent data need a long time to be considered as final. Data for the last 5 years are estimated.

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Patent applications to the EPO

per million inhabitants

 20052006200720082009201020112012
Belgium145.4146.7147.9140.8131.9139.8137.9135.8
Brussels-Capital Region94.7117.9124.5125.2133.8114.4112.594.8
Flemish Region166.8163.6172.8155.9153.2158.5155.7137.6
Walloon Region120.6123.7109.6115.588.7109.9109.380.4
Europe 28115.7117.7117.6114.0113.2112.8113.9112.3

Description

  •  28/05/2019

Number of patent applications (by priority year) to the European Patent Office (EPO), per million inhabitants.

The national distribution of patent applications is assigned according to the inventor's country of residence. If one application has more than one inventor, the application is divided equally among all of them and subsequently among their countries of residence, thus avoiding double counting. Data are shown by priority date, i.e. the first date of filing of the patent application anywhere in the world. This date is the closest to the date of the invention providing more accurate data on the real inventive activity of a country/region.

Data for the last years are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevets auprès de l'OEB
  • Octrooiaanvragen bij het EOB

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.