Triadic patent families

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Triadic patent families

per million inhabitants

 200720082009201020112012
Belgium24.923.423.819.714.69.4
Netherlands46.348.945.831.929.612.3
France30.829.627.721.215.05.9
Germany45.440.640.132.122.610.8
Austria32.626.227.323.716.68.2
United Kingdom18.516.315.413.79.85.4
Euro Area 1923.722.221.416.812.35.8
Europe 2819.918.517.614.110.25.0

Patent data need a long time to be considered as final. Data for the last 5 years are estimated.

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Triadic patent families, by earliest priority year, at the national level, per million inhabitants. Triadic patent families are defined as patents applied for at the European Patent Office (EPO), the Japan Patent Office (JPO), and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) to protect the same invention.

Other languages

  • Avantage technologique révélé dans le domaine de la biotechnologie
  • Relatief technologisch voordeel in biotechnologie

Source: OECD, Science and technology statistics.