Biotechnology patents granted by the USPTO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Biotechnology patents granted by the USPTO

per million inhabitants

 2007200820092010201120122013
Belgium7.04.84.84.1------
Netherlands7.98.48.06.0------
France3.94.04.43.1------
Germany4.84.34.33.2------
Austria8.46.95.37.2------
United Kingdom3.93.32.92.3------
Euro Area 193.33.23.22.5------
Europe 283.12.92.82.2------

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Number of biotechnology patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (by priority year), per million inhabitants. Biotechnology patents are aggregated on the basis of the IPC 8th edition.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patents applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Brevets de biotechnologie délivrés par l'USPTO
  • Door het USPTO verleende biotechnologische octrooien

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.