High-tech patents granted by the USPTO by IPC fields

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

High-tech patents granted by the USPTO by IPC fields

per million inhabitants

 20072008200920102011
Belgium
  Aviation 0.30.00.20.1--
  Computer and automated business equipment10.19.38.96.1--
  Communication technology 6.37.06.06.2--
  Laser --0.20.10.4--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 4.93.13.82.5--
  Semiconductors 5.88.05.05.5--
  High tech - total 24.324.421.519.3--
Netherlands
  Aviation 0.20.30.20.3--
  Computer and automated business equipment14.012.311.98.3--
  Communication technology 10.711.711.28.3--
  Laser 0.40.20.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 6.16.06.14.2--
  Semiconductors 6.16.44.94.0--
  High tech - total 33.533.631.223.1--
France
  Aviation 2.82.93.23.3--
  Computer and automated business equipment12.712.812.110.6--
  Communication technology 8.68.98.16.9--
  Laser 0.20.40.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.93.03.02.0--
  Semiconductors 3.44.13.94.3--
  High tech - total 27.228.527.324.5--
Germany
  Aviation 2.12.12.11.8--
  Computer and automated business equipment20.419.516.616.4--
  Communication technology 10.710.49.49.2--
  Laser 0.80.80.70.6--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 3.43.13.22.2--
  Semiconductors 8.99.67.67.7--
  High tech - total 42.641.936.034.8--
Austria
  Aviation 0.20.10.20.4--
  Computer and automated business equipment9.18.57.07.2--
  Communication technology 7.36.05.85.0--
  Laser 0.40.30.40.4--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 6.14.73.84.7--
  Semiconductors 8.47.07.07.0--
  High tech - total 29.625.522.622.8--
United Kingdom
  Aviation 1.21.21.41.5--
  Computer and automated business equipment14.815.113.312.8--
  Communication technology 9.69.78.58.1--
  Laser 0.20.30.10.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.62.32.11.5--
  Semiconductors 2.01.91.81.7--
  High tech - total 27.727.524.222.8--
Euro Area 19
  Aviation 1.21.21.31.2--
  Computer and automated business equipment10.910.69.49.0--
  Communication technology 7.07.26.55.9--
  Laser 0.30.30.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.32.32.31.6--
  Semiconductors 3.94.33.53.7--
  High tech - total 23.223.420.919.5--
Europe 28
  Aviation 1.01.01.01.0--
  Computer and automated business equipment9.99.88.78.1--
  Communication technology 7.17.46.56.1--
  Laser 0.20.30.20.2--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.22.02.01.5--
  Semiconductors 2.93.22.62.7--
  High tech - total 21.121.418.917.6--

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Number of high-tech patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (by priority year), per million inhabitants. High-tech patents are counted following the criteria established by the Trilateral Statistical Report, where the following fields are defined as high-technology: computer and automated business equipment; micro-organism and genetic engineering; aviation; communications technology; semiconductors; lasers. When a patent was invented by several inventors from different countries, the respective contributions of each country is taken into account. This is done in order to eliminate multiple counting of such patents.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patents applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Brevets de haute technologie délivrés par l'USPTO
  • Door het USPTO verleende hoogtechnologische octrooien

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.