National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

High-tech patents granted by the USPTO by IPC fields

per million inhabitants

 20072008200920102011
Belgium
  Aviation 0.30.00.20.1--
  Computer and automated business equipment10.19.38.96.1--
  Communication technology 6.37.06.06.2--
  Laser --0.20.10.4--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 4.93.13.82.5--
  Semiconductors 5.88.05.05.5--
  High tech - total 24.324.421.519.3--
Netherlands
  Aviation 0.20.30.20.3--
  Computer and automated business equipment14.012.311.98.3--
  Communication technology 10.711.711.28.3--
  Laser 0.40.20.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 6.16.06.14.2--
  Semiconductors 6.16.44.94.0--
  High tech - total 33.533.631.223.1--
France
  Aviation 2.82.93.23.3--
  Computer and automated business equipment12.712.812.110.6--
  Communication technology 8.68.98.16.9--
  Laser 0.20.40.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.93.03.02.0--
  Semiconductors 3.44.13.94.3--
  High tech - total 27.228.527.324.5--
Germany
  Aviation 2.12.12.11.8--
  Computer and automated business equipment20.419.516.616.4--
  Communication technology 10.710.49.49.2--
  Laser 0.80.80.70.6--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 3.43.13.22.2--
  Semiconductors 8.99.67.67.7--
  High tech - total 42.641.936.034.8--
Austria
  Aviation 0.20.10.20.4--
  Computer and automated business equipment9.18.57.07.2--
  Communication technology 7.36.05.85.0--
  Laser 0.40.30.40.4--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 6.14.73.84.7--
  Semiconductors 8.47.07.07.0--
  High tech - total 29.625.522.622.8--
United Kingdom
  Aviation 1.21.21.41.5--
  Computer and automated business equipment14.815.113.312.8--
  Communication technology 9.69.78.58.1--
  Laser 0.20.30.10.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.62.32.11.5--
  Semiconductors 2.01.91.81.7--
  High tech - total 27.727.524.222.8--
Euro Area 19
  Aviation 1.21.21.31.2--
  Computer and automated business equipment10.910.69.49.0--
  Communication technology 7.07.26.55.9--
  Laser 0.30.30.30.3--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.32.32.31.6--
  Semiconductors 3.94.33.53.7--
  High tech - total 23.223.420.919.5--
Europe 28
  Aviation 1.01.01.01.0--
  Computer and automated business equipment9.99.88.78.1--
  Communication technology 7.17.46.56.1--
  Laser 0.20.30.20.2--
  Micro-organism and genetic engineering 2.22.02.01.5--
  Semiconductors 2.93.22.62.7--
  High tech - total 21.121.418.917.6--

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Source: