Domestic ownership of foreign inventions in patent applications to the EPO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Domestic ownership of foreign inventions in patent applications to the EPO

%

 20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Belgium29.132.436.638.534.639.342.039.640.239.541.440.744.330.8
Netherlands31.527.742.043.542.342.136.738.236.236.037.331.932.034.5
France18.819.921.821.320.722.021.621.721.522.423.122.622.622.5
Germany12.812.913.713.414.415.216.015.915.716.516.817.417.617.0
Austria26.528.631.629.526.925.624.020.423.422.521.923.423.922.5
United Kingdom19.019.419.619.922.020.918.919.019.318.819.720.518.217.6
Euro Area 1810.110.212.111.611.912.412.112.312.012.513.212.913.412.9
Europe 288.28.49.69.410.110.49.99.99.59.910.010.410.79.9

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Domestic ownership of inventions from abroad is measured as the share of patents (owned by country residents) with at least one foreign inventor in the total patents owned by country residents. The indicator is estimated for the patent applications (by priority year) to the European Patent Office (EPO). This indicator can also be used as a measure of international knowledge spillovers.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Propriété nationale des inventions étrangères dans les demandes de brevet auprès de l'OEB
  • Binnenlandse eigendom van buitenlandse uitvindingen in octrooiaanvragen bij het EOB

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.