Foreign ownership of domestic inventions in patent applications to the EPO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Foreign ownership of domestic inventions in patent applications to the EPO

%

 20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Belgium48.843.844.047.144.044.544.745.746.448.846.746.446.840.9
Netherlands20.721.321.423.422.826.328.828.528.028.229.326.225.224.1
France23.224.426.726.325.625.924.824.322.922.323.524.122.122.4
Germany14.114.415.716.616.917.816.518.017.417.216.816.916.916.7
Austria36.739.442.837.840.340.139.540.132.127.628.929.329.826.7
United Kingdom39.038.740.540.942.941.140.440.741.642.144.944.343.543.2
Euro Area 1812.212.412.412.812.813.613.313.812.912.612.913.113.013.1
Europe 2812.212.212.112.412.813.313.013.112.011.912.012.512.212.4

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

The indicator depicts the share of patents invented in one country, owned by residents in another country, in the total patents invented domestically. The indicator is estimated for the patent applications (by priority year) to the European Patent Office (EPO). This indicator can also be used as a measure of international knowledge spill-overs.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Propriété étrangère des inventions nationales dans les demandes de brevet auprès de l'OEB
  • Buitenlandse eigendom van binnenlandse uitvindingen in octrooiaanvragen bij het EOB

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.