Patent applications filed with the EPO with foreign co-inventor(s)

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Patent applications to the EPO with foreign co-inventors

%

 20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Belgium35.135.834.438.036.839.038.736.537.238.739.039.738.030.7
Netherlands15.714.118.419.918.819.319.419.818.919.019.017.017.518.7
France15.816.217.117.517.619.119.419.217.817.318.618.417.217.1
Germany12.111.913.113.113.614.214.014.713.914.414.114.314.413.8
Austria25.528.528.724.626.424.725.727.224.826.426.826.726.325.8
United Kingdom21.923.923.222.726.126.024.626.024.925.726.226.824.823.3
Euro Area 188.78.89.49.09.710.210.310.29.59.510.110.010.39.9
Europe 287.98.18.38.29.09.49.29.28.38.68.99.29.48.8

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

The indicator depicts the share of patent applications (by priority year) to the European Patent Office (EPO) with at least one foreign co-inventor in total patents invented by resident(s) of country x (inventor). The degree to which patents are co-developed in different countries helps monitoring the internationalisation of research and the intensity of international R&D collaboration.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patent applications are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Demandes de brevet auprès de l'OEB avec co-inventeur(s) étranger(s)
  • Octrooiaanvragen bij het EOB met buitenlandse mede-uitvinder(s)

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.