Growth of Harmonized indices of consumer prices (HICPs)

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Growth of Harmonized indices of consumer prices

HICPs %

 200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium2.31.84.50.02.33.42.61.20.50.61.82.2
Netherlands1.61.62.21.00.92.52.82.60.30.20.11.3
France1.91.63.20.11.72.32.21.00.60.10.31.2
Germany1.82.32.80.21.12.52.11.60.80.10.41.7
Austria1.72.23.20.41.73.62.62.11.50.81.02.2
United Kingdom2.32.33.62.23.34.52.82.61.50.00.72.7
Euro Area2.22.13.30.31.62.72.51.40.40.00.21.5
Europe 282.32.43.71.02.13.12.61.50.50.00.31.7

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  15/10/2018

The "harmonized indices of consumer prices (HICPs)" are economic indicators that measure the changes over time of the prices of consumer goods and services acquired by households. The HICPs give comparable measures of inflation in the euro-zone, the EU, the European Economic Area and for other countries including accession and candidate countries. They are calculated according to a harmonised approach and a single set of definitions. They provide the official measure of consumer price inflation in the euro area for the purposes of monetary policy and the assessment of inflation convergence as required under the Maastricht criteria for accession to the euro zone.

Other languages

  • Indice des prix à la consommation harmonisés
  • Geharmoniseerd indexcijfer van de consumptieprijzen

Source: Eurostat, National accounts.