Domestic ownership of foreign inventions in patents granted by the USPTO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Domestic ownership of foreign inventions in patents granted by the USPTO

%

 20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Belgium41.341.449.053.051.955.361.758.259.156.655.8------
Netherlands58.366.258.057.959.659.158.557.856.155.254.5------
France25.127.130.130.732.234.236.335.435.034.235.6------
Germany16.417.420.120.323.024.925.227.528.228.827.8------
Austria23.424.026.830.636.936.639.839.942.640.338.5------
United Kingdom23.325.729.528.536.335.835.536.136.538.439.1------
Euro Area 1816.919.220.720.822.223.925.326.126.326.526.9------
Europe 2814.616.317.917.920.621.722.923.423.524.224.6------

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

The indicator depicts the share of patents (owned by country residents) with at least one foreign inventor, in the total patents owned by country residents. The indicator is estimated for the patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (by priority year). This indicator can also be used as a measure of international knowledge spillovers.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patents are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Propriété nationale des inventions étrangères dans les brevets délivrés par l'USPTO
  • Binnenlandse eigendom van buitenlandse uitvindingen van door het USPTO verleende octrooien

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.