Foreign ownership of domestic inventions in patents granted by the USPTO

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Foreign ownership of domestic inventions in patents granted by the USPTO

%

 20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Belgium63.662.164.369.664.368.371.172.672.469.369.7------
Netherlands37.440.939.142.844.843.848.649.247.147.548.4------
France35.436.438.138.539.538.641.339.940.838.040.5------
Germany21.222.025.325.927.330.431.232.836.036.234.1------
Austria54.754.457.655.259.358.961.162.362.155.252.2------
United Kingdom54.656.957.258.260.959.756.959.260.859.862.7------
Euro Area 1822.123.024.825.525.527.529.030.431.630.931.2------
Europe 2824.024.926.126.827.528.529.430.431.130.731.4------

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  28/02/2017

Foreign ownership of domestic inventions is measured as the share of patents (invented in one country) that is owned by residents in another country, in the total patents invented domestically. The indicator is estimated for the patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (by priority year). This indicator can also be used as a measure of international knowledge spillovers.

Data for the last year are provisional. Significant revisions are expected because the procedures for patents are very long and several years are necessary to have final data.

Other languages

  • Propriété étrangère des inventions nationales dans les brevets délivrés par l'USPTO
  • Buitenlandse eigendom van binnenlandse uitvindingen in door het USPTO verleende octrooien

Source: Eurostat, Patent Statistics.