SME's with broadband access to Internet

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

SME's with broadband access to Internet

% of SME's

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium949596989798
Netherlands9798100100100100
France989995969599
Germany909295969595
Austria909396969898
United Kingdom939595969495
Euro Area949596969697
Europe 28929394959496

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  14/12/2017

Percentage of SME's with broadband access to the Internet (fixed or mobile). SMEs are defined as enterprises with fewer than 250 employees.

Data given in this domain are collected by the National Statistical Institutes or Ministries and are based on Eurostat's annual model surveys on ICT (Information and Communication Technologies) usage and e-commerce in enterprises. The survey population consists of enterprises with 10 or more persons employed.

Other languages

  • PME ayant accès à l'internet à large bande
  • Kmo's met toegang tot breedbandinternet

Source: Eurostat, Information society statistics.