Private sector credit flow, consolidated - % of GDP

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Private credit flow - consolidated

% of GDP

 2012201320142015201620172018
Belgium13.28.2-2.112.423.0-1.35.8
Netherlands5.58.33.70.95.63.0--
France4.22.13.24.67.07.0--
Germany1.32.00.13.23.74.9--
Austria1.21.00.92.23.44.3--
United Kingdom1.77.06.73.311.58.25.3

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  24/05/2019

The private sector credit flow represents the net amount of liabilities in which the sectors Non-Financial corporations (S.11) and Households and Non-Profit institutions serving households (S.14_S.15) have incurred along the year. The instruments that are taken into account to compile private sector credit flow are Debt securities (F.3) and Loans (F.4). Data are presented in consolidated terms, i.e. data do not take into account transactions within the same sector.

Definitions regarding sectors and instruments are based on the ESA 2010. The MIP scoreboard indicator is expressed in % of GDP. It is the flow counterpart of private sector debt (which is a stock indicator).

The indicative threshold of private sector credit flow is 14%.

The formula is: PSCFt/GDPt * 100.

Other languages

  • Flux de crédit du secteur privé
  • Kredietstroom van de particuliere sector

Source: Eurostat, MIP indicators.