Private sector debt , consolidated - % of GDP

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Private debt - consolidated

% of GDP

 2011201220132014201520162017
Belgium181.5189.3169.2166.8180.9198.9187.0
Netherlands246.4250.7254.9268.1264.2262.1252.1
France135.3138.3137.4141.5142.8146.6148.2
Germany102.5101.8102.798.698.298.5100.1
Austria129.4128.2127.1124.8124.2124.1122.5
United Kingdom178.5178.4172.8166.0164.8170.0169.0

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  29/10/2018

The private sector debt is the stock of liabilities held by the sectors Non-Financial corporations (S.11) and Households and Non-Profit institutions serving households (S.14_S.15). The instruments that are taken into account to compile private sector debt are Debt securities (F.3) and Loans (F.4).

Data are presented in consolidated terms, i.e. do not taking into account transactions within the same sector.

Definitions regarding sectors and instruments are based on the ESA 2010.

The MIP scoreboard indicator is the stock of private sector debt in percentage of GDP.

The indicator is calculated as: PSDt/GDPt * 100.

The indicative threshold of private sector debt is 133%.

Other languages

  • Dette du secteur privé
  • Schuld van de particuliere sector

Source: Eurostat, MIP indicators.