Unemployment rate - 3 year average

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Unemployment rate

3 year average, %

 2011201220132014201520162017
Belgium7.87.77.78.28.58.37.8
Netherlands4.85.36.06.87.26.85.9
France9.29.49.810.110.310.310.0
Germany6.86.15.55.24.94.64.2
Austria4.94.85.05.35.65.85.7
United Kingdom7.87.97.87.26.35.44.8

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  15/10/2018

The unemployment rate is the number of unemployed persons as a percentage of the labour force, based on the International Labour Office (ILO) definition. The labour force is the total number of people employed and unemployed.

Unemployed persons comprise persons aged 15 to 74 who:

  • are without work during the reference week;
  • are available to start work within the next two weeks;
  • and have been actively seeking work in the past four weeks or had already found a job to start within the next three months.

The data are 3-yearly moving averages, i.e. the data for year Y is the arithmetic average of data for years Y, Y-1 and Y-2.

Other languages

  • Taux de chômage
  • Werkloosheidsgraad

Source: Eurostat, MIP indicators.