Performances of the innovation system

The performances of the Belgian national/regional innovation systems are shown in radar charts, with the innovation dimensions represented on axes. The radar graph gives a synthetic overview of the strengths and weaknesses of Belgium and its regions in comparison with the EU average (indicator values relative to the EU (EU28=100)) and with the neighbouring countries.

Socio-economic context

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Socio-economic context

EU28=100

 Belgium 2017Netherlands 2017France 2017Germany 2017
Employment rate95.0108.297.8109.8
Real VA growth99.2100.499.699.7
GDP in PPS per hour worked136.0126.2123.4127.2
Labour productivity growth(h)99.099.7100.099.7
Value added of the manufacturing sector87.674.169.3142.3
Value added of the service sector105.4107.0107.592.9

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Socio-economic context

EU28=100

 Brussels-Capital Region 2016Walloon Region 2016Flemish Region 2016
Employment rate84.288.2101.4
Real VA growth (2015)51.460.297.0
GDP per person employed155.8112.8130.4
Labour productivity growth (p)74.382.940.2
Value added of the manufacturing sector21.691.2106.3
Value added of the service sector124.1103.199.5

Description

  •  06/11/2018

The radar chart presents, for each indicator, the performance of Belgium and its three regions relative to the EU average (EU28=100). This allows to compare, on the same chart, indicators with different measurement units. The performances of the three neighbouring countries are also available by clicking on the selected country below the chart. For each indicator, a value higher than 100 indicates a better performance than the EU average.

The indicators on the chart are selected on the basis of their relevance and the availability of data for the EU average. All these indicators and their definition are available on the database (see "Indicators of the innovation system". The indicators on the radar chart are the following:

  • Employment rate
  • Real VA growth
  • GDP in PPS per hour worked (for countries) and per person employed (for regions)
  • Growth of real labour productivity, per hour worked (for countries) and per person employed (for regions)
  • Share of manufacturing in total value added
  • Share of services in total value added

Other languages

Source: "Indicators of the innovation system"