Knowledge-intensive services exports

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Knowledge-intensive services exports

% of total services exports

 20102011201220132014201520162017
Belgium65.665.666.167.767.167.068.268.7
Netherlands77.777.777.777.777.278.777.478.0
France62.962.963.763.864.763.164.562.0
Germany76.276.376.974.973.574.875.075.5
Austria33.936.645.144.844.644.143.343.7
United Kingdom83.483.683.381.981.181.482.182.1
Europe 2866.867.267.867.468.368.868.768.4

Regional data

No regional data available

Description

  •  02/12/2019

Exports of knowledge-intensive services is defined as the sum of credits in EBOPS 2010 (Extended Balance of Payments Services Classification) items:

  • SC1 (Sea transport)
  • SC2 (Air transport)
  • SC3A (Space transport)
  • SF (Insurance and pension services)
  • SG (Financial services)
  • SH (Charges for the use of intellectual property)
  • SI (Telecommunications, computer, and information services)
  • SJ (Other business services)
  • SK1 (Audio-visual and related services)

Other languages

  • Exportations de services à haute intensité de connaissances
  • Uitvoer van kennisintensieve diensten

Source: European Commission, Innovation Union Scoreboard.