Government budget appropriations on R&D

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Government budget appropriations on R&D

% of GDP

 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Belgium0.650.630.640.640.680.620.630.670.65--
Netherlands0.760.770.720.730.730.710.700.670.72--
France0.820.820.720.710.690.640.630.590.59--
Germany0.900.880.880.900.870.880.900.930.93--
Austria0.770.780.770.800.790.800.810.780.75--
United Kingdom0.590.550.540.570.560.530.520.540.41--
Euro Area 190.760.740.700.700.690.670.670.670.68--
Europe 280.720.690.670.670.660.640.640.640.62--

Government budget appropriations on R&D

% of total general government expenditure

 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Belgium1.221.161.151.151.231.151.191.281.24--
Netherlands1.591.631.531.561.591.591.601.581.71--
France1.441.451.271.241.201.141.111.051.06--
Germany1.891.961.972.011.981.992.042.092.10--
Austria1.451.541.501.551.521.561.611.591.56--
United Kingdom1.241.211.171.291.291.261.271.311.00--
Euro Area 191.501.501.411.411.401.391.421.421.46--
Europe 281.441.431.361.391.381.371.381.391.37--

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Government budget appropriations on R&D

thousands of EURO

 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Federal Government563,457.97569,170.79591,368.31601,232.18601,446.58560,634.53573,726.30678,354.56603,176.59--
Brussels-Capital Region33,896.0031,404.0036,947.0029,812.0034,441.0034,248.0043,713.0045,051.0052,156.00--
Flemish Region1,224,023.681,227,576.961,236,007.601,243,500.661,397,774.661,298,425.621,394,710.801,597,687.391,607,565.91--
Walloon Region263,577.39262,197.04312,219.61338,569.02379,635.99324,536.30340,354.51265,309.10286,589.56--
French Community290,090.60305,201.79313,009.67309,344.90314,843.36319,488.90333,873.51344,536.92372,395.36--

Description

  •  03/12/2019

Data on Government Budget Appropriations or Outlays on Research and Development (GBAORD) refer to budget provisions, not to actual expenditure, i.e. GBAORD measures government support for R&D, using data collected from budgets. Government-financed gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD) covers R&D performed on national territory, whereas GBAORD also includes payments to foreign performers (including international organisations).

The indicator is measured as a percentage of GDP and as a percentage of total general government expenditure. Regional data are only available in thousands of Euro.

Data for the last year are provisional.

Other languages

  • Crédits budgétaires publics de R&D
  • Budgettaire overheidskredieten voor O&O

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.