Total R&D expenditure

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Total R&D expenditure

2020=target % of GDP

 20122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium2.282.332.372.432.522.662.763.00
Netherlands1.921.931.981.982.001.982.162.50
France2.232.242.232.272.252.192.203.00
Germany2.882.842.882.932.943.073.133.00
Austria2.912.953.083.053.123.053.173.76
United Kingdom1.581.621.641.651.661.651.71--
Euro Area 192.102.102.132.142.132.172.21--
Europe 282.002.012.022.032.042.072.113.00

Data for the last year are provisional.

Total R&D expenditure

millions of euro

 2012201320142015201620172018
Belgium8,809.199,156.959,551.2410,118.2010,852.6711,867.9812,709.64
Netherlands12,512.6212,746.0513,267.8613,695.7914,144.4014,638.0016,748.20
France46,519.0447,362.0547,918.7449,839.1350,099.3350,158.8751,768.56
Germany79,110.3879,729.5184,246.7788,781.8292,173.5699,553.62104,768.00
Austria9,287.849,571.2810,275.1810,499.1511,135.5611,289.7812,246.01
United Kingdom33,303.7433,998.7137,960.0643,573.9940,426.6038,898.1441,270.49
Euro Area 19206,401.75208,878.49216,182.39224,849.28230,709.53243,552.71255,634.77
Europe 28269,978.70273,996.50285,137.04302,095.87305,077.13319,209.15335,663.05

Data for the last year are provisional.

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Total R&D expenditure

2020=target % of GDP

 20122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium2.272.332.392.462.562.70----
Brussels-Capital Region1.431.511.711.802.002.16----
Flemish Region2.482.542.582.672.752.88----
Walloon Region2.432.492.442.462.502.67----
Europe 282.002.012.022.032.042.072.113.00

Data for the last year are provisional.

Total R&D expenditure

millions of euro

 2012201320142015201620172018
Belgium8,809.199,156.959,551.2410,118.2010,852.6711,867.98--
Brussels-Capital Region1,026.581,089.491,235.211,338.281,525.091,681.49--
Flemish Region5,579.755,792.476,043.446,433.046,879.957,476.42--
Walloon Region2,202.852,275.002,272.592,346.892,447.632,710.07--
Europe 28269,978.70273,996.50285,137.04302,095.87305,077.13319,209.15335,663.05

Data for the last year are provisional.

Description

Total intramural R&D expenditure (at current prices) (or gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD)) performed on the national/regional territory during a given year, in millions of euro and as a percentage of GDP. The indicator thus includes domestically performed R&D which is financed from abroad but excludes R&D funds paid abroad. "Research and experimental development (R&D) comprise creative and systematic work undertaken in order to increase the stock of knowledge - including knowledge of humankind, culture and society - and to devise new applications of available knowledge "(Frascati Manual, 2015 edition, par 44).

R&D intensity (R&D expenditures as a percentage of GDP) is an indicator of high political importance at the EU, national and regional levels because this indicator measures the Europe 2020 strategy's headline target to invest 3% of EU's GDP in R&D.

Data for 2017 are provisional.

This indicator is also included in another database of the Federal Planning Bureau. It belongs to the set of sustainable development indicators.

Other languages

  • Dépenses totales de R&D
  • Totale O&O-uitgaven

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.